Overview

 

CODEREASONEFFECT
Fault Code: 3232
PID: 
SPN: 3216
FMI: 9/9
LAMP: Amber
SRT:

 

No communication or an invalid data transfer rate has been detected on the J1939 data link between the ECM and the aftertreatment intake NOx sensor.

 

 

Possible reduced engine performance.

Circuit Description

The aftertreatment intake NOx (nitrogen oxides) sensor is a smart device and communicates with the engine control module (ECM) via the J1939 data link. The aftertreatment intake NOx sensor performs internal diagnostics and reports malfunctions back to the primary ECM using the J1939 data link. The NOx sensor is permanently attached to the NOx control module. They are serviced as a single component and can not be replaced individually. The aftertreatment intake NOx sensor is used to measure the NOx emissions at the intake of the aftertreatment system.

Component Location

The aftertreatment intake NOx sensor is mounted on the engine near the turbocharger turbine outlet.

 

Conditions for Running the Diagnostics

This diagnostic runs continuously when the keyswitch is in the ON position or when the engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the Fault Codes

The Engine Control Module (ECM) lost communication with the aftertreatment intake NOx sensor via the J1939 data link.

Action Taken When the Fault Code is Active

  • The ECM illuminates the amber CHECK ENGINE lamp and/or the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) immediately when the diagnostic runs and fails.
  • Diesel exhaust fluid injection into the aftertreatment system is disabled.
  • Engine torque will be severely reduced.
  • Vehicle speed will be limited to 8 km [5 mi] per hour after extended engine operation with the fault code active.

Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code

  • To validate the repair, perform a key cycle, start the engine and let it idle for 1 minute.
  • The fault code status displayed by the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent will change to INACTIVE immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • The ECM will turn off the amber CHECK ENGINE lamp immediately after the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • For On-Board Diagnostics (OBD) engines, the ECM will extinguish the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) after three consecutive trips where the diagnostic runs and passes.
  • The “Reset All Faults” command in the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent can be used to clear active and inactive faults, as well as extinguish the MIL for OBD applications.

 

Shop Talk

Possible causes of this fault code include:

  • Malfunctioning or damaged engine wiring harness.
  • Malfunctioning aftertreatment Intake NOx sensor
  • Intermittent communications between the aftertreatment intake NOx sensor and the ECM on the J1939 data link

For intermittent power supply and datalink communication issues with Aftertreatment Components, it is highly recommended that the OEM Power Distribution Center fuses and relays be thoroughly checked for loose, missing or intermittent connections.

Solution: S00000256

Verification

Conditions

  • Turn keyswitch ON.
  • Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.

Action

  • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to read the fault codes.

Specification

Before troubleshooting this fault code, troubleshoot any fault code that is active or has more than one inactive count within the last 25 engine operating hours from the following list:

  • Turbocharger: 1894, 2636

Linked Solutions

  • None

Repair

  • Perform a search on the appropriate fault codes.

Validation

  • None

Solution: S00011171

Verification

Conditions

  • Turn keyswitch OFF.

Action

  • Visually inspect the batteries and the battery cable connections for corrosion.
  • Measure the voltage from the positive (+) battery terminal to the negative (-) battery terminal.
  • If this vehicle has been repaired within the last 30 days for the same fault code, then proceed to the Linked Solutions section.

Specification

  • If the battery voltage is at least 10.8 VDC (12 volt systems) or 21.6 VDC (24 volt systems), then proceed to the Linked Solutions section.
  • If the battery voltage is below 10.8 VDC (12 volt systems) or 21.6 VDC (24 volt systems), then proceed to the Repair section.
  • If the battery or battery cables show signs of corrosion or damage, then proceed to the Repair Section.

Linked Solutions

  • Battery load test

Refer to S00001379

  • Ground inspection

Refer to S00000754

Repair

Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.

  • Charge or replace the batteries.

Refer to OEM Service Manual

  • Clean corrosion or tighten battery cable connections.

Refer to OEM Service Manual

Validation

  • Connect all components
  • Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
  • Disable the fault code.
  • Operate the engine within the «Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code» found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
  • Check ECM Calibration Revision History
  • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
  • Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
  • Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

Solution: S00001379

Verification

Conditions

  • Turn keyswitch OFF.

Action

  • Disconnect the batteries from each other.
  • Connect a load tester separately to each battery.
  • Measure the voltage from the positive (+) battery terminal to the negative (-) battery terminal.

Specification

  • For a 12 volt system, proceed to the Repair section if the battery voltage is below the following specification: 11 VDC
  • For a 24 volt system, proceed to the Repair section if the battery voltage is below the following specification: 22 VDC

Linked Solutions

  • None

Repair

  • Charge or replace the batteries.

Refer to OEM Service Manual

Validation

  • Connect all components
  • Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
  • Disable the fault code.
  • Operate the engine within the «Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code» found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
  • Check ECM Calibration Revision History
  • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
  • Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
  • Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

Solution: S00000754

Verification

Conditions

  • Turn keyswitch OFF.

Action

  • Visually inspect the ECM ground for damage, corrosion and loose connections.
  • Visually inspect the aftertreatment interface wiring harness ground for damage, corrosion and loose connections.
  • Visually inspect the OEM wiring harness ground for damage, corrosion and loose connections.
  • Visually inspect the grounds for proper routing.

Specification

  • If damage, corrosion or incorrect routing of grounds are found, then proceed to the Repair section

Linked Solutions

  • None

Repair

  • Clean or replace connections.

Refer to OEM Service Manual

Validation

  • Connect all components
  • Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
  • Disable the fault code.
  • Operate the engine within the «Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code» found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
  • Check ECM Calibration Revision History
  • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
  • Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
  • Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

Solution: S00000880

Verification

Conditions

  • Turn keyswitch OFF.
  • Disconnect the aftertreatment intake NOx sensor from the engine wiring harness.

Action

  • Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.

Refer to Procedure 019-361

  • Turn keyswitch ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the aftertreatment intake NOx sensor battery SUPPLY pin and the aftertreatment intake NOx sensor battery RETURN pin at the aftertreatment intake NOx sensor engine wiring harness connector.
  • Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.

Specification

  • Proceed to the Linked Solutions section if the voltage is not within the following specification of battery voltage: 1 VDC
  • Proceed to the next solution if voltage is within the following specification of battery voltage: 1 VDC

Linked Solutions

Click on the link below:

  • Aftertreatment intake NOx sensor circuit pin to ground short

Refer to S00000881

Repair

  • No additional action is required for this solution.

Validation

  • None

Solution: S00000881

Verification

Conditions

  • Turn keyswitch OFF.
  • Disconnect the aftertreatment intake NOx sensor from the engine wiring harness.

Action

  • Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.
  • Turn keyswitch ON.
  • Measure the voltage between the aftertreatment intake NOx sensor SUPPLY pin at the sensor connector of the engine wiring harness and ground.
  • Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.

Specification

  • A short circuit has been detected if the voltage is not within the following specification of battery voltage: 1 VDC

Linked Solutions

  • None

Repair

Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.

  • Troubleshoot the OEM wiring harness, engine wiring harness, and all interconnects.
  • Repair or replace the engine wiring harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-043

  • Repair or replace the OEM wiring harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-071

Validation

  • Connect all components
  • Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
  • Disable the fault code.
  • Operate the engine within the «Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code» found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
  • Check ECM Calibration Revision History
  • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
  • Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
  • Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

Solution: S00000593

Verification

Conditions

  • Turn keyswitch OFF.
  • Wait for 90 seconds.
  • Disconnect the INLINE™ adapter from the 3-pin service data link connector.
  • Reconnect the variable geometry turbocharger actuator if it has been previously disconnected.

Action

  • Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.

Refer to Procedure 019-361

  • Measure the resistance between the SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and the SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the 3-pin service data link connector.

Refer to Procedure 019-417

  • Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.

Specification

  • Follow your technical escalation process if the resistance is within the following specification: 54 – 66 Ω
  • Proceed to the Linked Solutions section if the resistance is not within the following specification: 54 – 66 Ω

Linked Solutions

  • Variable geometry turbocharger actuator has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance

Refer to S00001242

  • Engine wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance

Refer to S00000972

  • OEM wiring harness has incorrect J1939 terminating resistance

Refer to S00000971

Repair

  • No additional action is required for this solution.

Validation

  • None

Solution: S00001242

Verification

Conditions

  • Turn keyswitch OFF.
  • Disconnect the variable geometry turbocharger actuator from the engine wiring harness.

Action

  • Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.

Refer to Procedure 019-361

  • Measure the resistance between the variable geometry turbocharger actuator SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and the variable geometry turbocharger actuator SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the variable geometry turbocharger actuator.
  • Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.

Specification

  • A malfunctioning variable geometry turbocharger actuator has been detected if the resistance is not within the following specification: 108 Ω – 132 Ω

Linked Solutions

  • None

Repair

  • Replace the variable geometry turbocharger actuator.

Refer to Procedure 010-134

Validation

  • Connect all components
  • Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
  • Disable the fault code.
  • Operate the engine within the «Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code» found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
  • Check ECM Calibration Revision History
  • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
  • Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
  • Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

Solution: S00000972

Verification

Conditions

  • Turn keyswitch OFF.
  • Reconnect previously disconnected components.
  • Disconnect the INLINE™ adapter from the 3-pin service data link connector.
  • Disconnect the aftertreatment intake NOx sensor from the engine wiring harness.
  • Disconnect the engine wiring harness from the OEM wiring harness crossover connector.

Action

  • Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.

Refer to Procedure 019-361

  • Measure the resistance between the SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and the SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the 3-pin service data link connector.

Refer to Procedure 019-417

  • Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.

Specification

  • A malfunctioning engine wiring harness has been detected if the resistance is not within the following specification: 108-132 Ω

Linked Solutions

  • None

Repair

  • Repair or replace the engine wiring harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-043

Validation

  • Connect all components
  • Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
  • Disable the fault code.
  • Operate the engine within the «Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code» found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
  • Check ECM Calibration Revision History
  • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
  • Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
  • Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

Solution: S00000971

Verification

Conditions

  • Turn keyswitch OFF.
  • Disconnect the engine wiring harness from the OEM wiring harness crossover connector.

Action

  • Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.

Refer to Procedure 019-361

  • Measure the resistance between the SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and the SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the crossover of the OEM wiring harness connector.

Refer to Procedure 019-417

  • Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.

Specification

  • Proceed to the next solution if the resistance is not within the following specification: 108 – 132 Ω
  • Follow your technical escalation process if the resistance is within the following specification: 108 – 132 Ω

Linked Solutions

  • None

Repair

  • No additional action is required for this solution.

Validation

  • None

Solution: S00004534

Verification

Conditions

  • Turn keyswitch OFF.
  • Disconnect the appropriate data link component from the data link wiring harness.
  • Disconnect the engine wiring harness connector from the ECM.

Action

  • Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.

Refer to Procedure 019-361

  • Measure the resistance between the J1939 (+) pin at the appropriate component data link wiring harness connector and the appropriate data link component J1939 (+) pin at the data link wiring harness ECM connector.
  • Measure the resistance between the J1939 (-) pin at the appropriate component data link wiring harness connector and the appropriate data link component J1939 (-) pin at the data link wiring harness ECM connector.
  • Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.

Specification

  • A malfunctioning J1939 data link wiring harness has been detected if the resistance is greater than the following specification: 10 Ω

Linked Solutions

  • None

Repair

Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.

  • Repair or replace the OEM wiring harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-071

  • Repair or replace the engine wiring harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-043

Validation

  • Connect all components
  • Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
  • Disable the fault code.
  • Operate the engine within the «Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code» found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
  • Check ECM Calibration Revision History
  • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
  • Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
  • Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

Solution: S00005279

Verification

Conditions

  • Turn keyswitch OFF.
  • Disconnect the engine wiring harness from the OEM wiring harness crossover connector.
  • Reconnect the OEM terminating resistor if previously disconnected.

Action

  • Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.

Refer to Procedure 019-361

  • Measure the resistance between the SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and the SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the crossover of the OEM wiring harness connector.

Refer to Procedure 019-417

  • Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.

Specification

  • Proceed to the Linked Solutions section if the resistance is not within the following specification: 108 – 132 Ω

Linked Solutions

  • J1939 wire resistance check at the crossover connector for each component

Refer to S00005280

Repair

  • No additional action is required for this solution.

Validation

  • None

Solution: S00005280

Verification

Conditions

  • Turn keyswitch OFF.
  • Disconnect the engine wiring harness from the OEM wiring harness crossover connector.
  • Reconnect the OEM terminating resistor if previously disconnected.

Action

  • Inspect the pins and connectors for damage.

Refer to Procedure 019-361

Inspect the following components if applicable:

  • Measure the resistance between the SAE J1939 data link (+) pin and the SAE J1939 data link (-) pin at the crossover of the OEM wiring harness connector for each component while disconnecting them one at a time.
  • Disconnect the aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor
  • Disconnect the aftertreatment temperature sensor module
  • Disconnect the aftertreatment particulate sensor
  • Disconnect the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid tank level sensor
  • Disconnect the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid temperature sensor
  • Refer to the circuit diagram or wiring diagram for connector pin identification.

Specification

  • If the resistance was not within 108 Ω to 132 Ω and it becomes within the specification of 108 Ω to 132 Ω when the J1939 component was disconnected, then a malfunctioning J1939 component has been detected.

Linked Solutions

  • None

Repair

Repair or replace only the components that were found to be out of specification.

  • Replace the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid tank level sensor.

Refer to OEM Service Manual

  • Replace the aftertreatment diesel exhaust fluid temperature sensor.

Refer to OEM Service Manual

  • Repair or replace the engine wiring harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-043

  • Repair or replace the OEM wiring harness.

Refer to Procedure 019-071

  • Replace the aftertreatment outlet NOx sensor.

Refer to Procedure 019-451

  • Replace aftertreatment DOC temperature sensor module.

Refer to Procedure 019-449

  • Replace the aftertreatment particulate sensor

Refer to Procedure 019-478

Validation

  • Connect all components
  • Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
  • Disable the fault code.
  • Operate the engine within the «Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code» found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
  • Check ECM Calibration Revision History
  • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
  • Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
  • Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

Solution: S00000443

Verification

Conditions

  • Connect all components.
  • Turn keyswitch ON.
  • Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.

Action

  • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to read the fault codes.
  • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
  • Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revision listed in the ECM calibration revision history for applicable changes.

Specification

  • If a calibration update for this fault code is available, the ECM calibration revision must be that revision or higher.

Linked Solutions

  • None

Repair

  • Prior to downloading the ECM calibration, check to see that all job images and all other troubleshooting has been documented as downloading an ECM calibration will remove the fault codes on the ECM.
  • Download the updated ECM calibration code.

Refer to Procedure 019-032

Validation

  • Connect all components
  • Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
  • Disable the fault code.
  • Operate the engine within the «Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code» found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
  • Check ECM Calibration Revision History
  • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
  • Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
  • Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

Solution: S00000016

Verification

Conditions

  • Turn keyswitch ON.
  • Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.

Action

  • Verify all preceding solution verifications for this fault code have been performed.
  • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to read the fault codes.

Specification

  • If the fault code is active or has more than one inactive count within the last 25 engine operating hours, then a malfunctioning aftertreatment intake NOx sensor has been detected.

Linked Solutions

  • None

Repair

  • Replace the aftertreatment intake NOx sensor.

Refer to Procedure 019-463

Validation

  • Connect all components
  • Connect the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent.
  • Disable the fault code.
  • Operate the engine within the «Conditions for Clearing the Fault Code» found in the Overview section of the troubleshooting procedure.
  • Verify that the fault code is no longer active.
  • Check ECM Calibration Revision History
  • Use the recommended Cummins® electronic service tool or equivalent to find the current ECM code and revision number in the ECM.
  • Compare the ECM code and revision number in the ECM to the calibration revisions listed in the ECM Calibration Revision History Database for applicable changes related to this fault code.
  • Refer to ECM Calibration Revision History Database.

If all steps have been completed and no root cause has been identified, then follow the technical escalation process.